MyCIL Center for Independent Living Logo

We can be independent when we do it together.

Privacy and Safety Policies

MyCIL privacy and safety policies header image

The Center for Independent Living/ACES$ maintain privacy and safety policies to protect our clients and their families.

Contact Independent Living Services

  • Toll-Free: 800-344-7211

  • Kelly Brown

    VP - Administration

    kbrown@mycil.org

  • 1142 Sanderson Avenue

    Scranton, PA

    18509

A

A

Our Safety Policies

 

The CIL and ACES$ Financial Management Services take the safety of our employees, clients and caregivers seriously. We:

 

  • Conduct state criminal background checks and child abuse clearances on all employees/caregivers.
  • Do not visit consumer homes without a prearranged appointment.
  • Do not visit the homes of your employees/caregivers unless there is a shared living arrangement.

 

If ANYONE visits you and claims to be an employee of CIL/ACES$, please ask for identification. If they do not have it, take their name and call us at 800-344-7211.

 

Our Website (www.mycil.org) Privacy Policies

 

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

 

When registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your email address or other details to help you with your experience.

 

When do we collect information?

 

We collect information from you when you fill out a form or enter information on our site.

 

How do we use your information?

 

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

 

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you when responding to your customer service requests.

 

How do we protect your information?

 

  • We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers.
  • Your personal information is encrypted, contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

 

We implement a variety of security measures when you enter, submit or access your information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

 

Do we use 'cookies'?

 

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction, so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

 

We use cookies to:

 

  • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

 

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

 

If users disable cookies in their browser:

 

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

 

Third-party disclosure

 

We do not sell, trade or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

 

We have implemented the following:

 

Demographics and Interests Reporting

 

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

 

Opting out:

 

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act

 

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

 

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

 

Users can visit our site anonymously.

 

We have a link to our privacy policy on our home page.

 

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.

 

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page.

 

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

 

We honor Do Not Track (DNT) signals. We do not track, plant cookies or use advertising when a DNT browser mechanism is in place.

 

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

 

We do not allow third-party tracking.

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

 

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

 

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

 

Fair Information Practices

 

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

 

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices, we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

 

We will notify you via email within 7 business days.

 

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

 

Contacting Us

 

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

 

1142 Sanderson Avenue

Scranton, Pennsylvania 18509

United States

support@mycil.org

800-344-7211

Financial Management Services timesheet corner art
Timesheet Button for Financial Services Management
+
-
MyCIL Center for Independent Living Scranton PA logo
ACES$ Financial Management Services Provider Logo Transitional Skills Center logo
Follow MyCIL on Facebook!

Follow Us!

The Center for Independent Living is a 501 (c) (3) entity.

 

MyCIL Center for Independent Living Logo

Financial Management Services timesheet corner art
Timesheet Button for Financial Services Management
MyCIL Center for Independent Living Scranton PA logo
ACES$ Financial Management Services Provider Logo Transitional Skills Center logo
Follow MyCIL on Facebook!
Financial Management Services timesheet corner art
Timesheet Button for Financial Services Management
Follow MyCIL on Facebook!
MyCIL Center for Independent Living Scranton PA logo
ACES$ Financial Management Services Provider Logo Transitional Skills Center logo
MyCIL Center for Independent Living Logo

MyCIL privacy and safety policies header image
Financial Management Services timesheet corner art
Timesheet Button for Financial Services Management
Follow MyCIL on Facebook!
MyCIL Center for Independent Living Scranton PA logo
Transitional Skills Center logo ACES$ Financial Management Services Provider Logo
MyCIL Center for Independent Living Logo

MyCIL privacy and safety policies header image
Financial Management Services timesheet corner art
Timesheet Button for Financial Services Management
Follow MyCIL on Facebook!
Transitional Skills Center logo ACES$ Financial Management Services Provider Logo
MyCIL Center for Independent Living Logo

MyCIL privacy and safety policies header image